How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

I work with a company that has equipment issues and treats

Customer Question

I work with a company that has equipment issues and treats staff badly. Some of the things are:
•The potwash is broken so no plates, cutlery or equipment is being serialised properly.
•The hot water is only works half the day so as the potwash is broken they clean dishes in cold water which is giving lots of complaints from customers.
•I wasn't able to go to the hospital as one of the managers wanted to get a suit and finish early and the otherone wanted to decorate the restaurant so I had to walk just so I could make it to the hospital.
•I have been underpaid for 5 months, an equal of 200 to 300 pound, when I inquired about it they said if I spoke to anyone about it I would get fired and took 2 months to give the money back to me.
•Made me work 11 days straight 10 am till 6pm whilst the managers had 2 to 3 days off.
•They have given disaplinary and report cards to staff for money missing out of the tills and not rotating stock even if they wasn't in that day.
•The management team speak to us staff in a disgraceful manner. E.G you're awful at your job and should leave.
•One of the managers hides in the kitchen area and making the staff deal with refunds and complaints even though they want to speak to the manager. They will even stay in the office throughout lunch rush leaving the staff struggle and understaffed.
I don't know wether I could sue against the company for mistreating staff and how they are running the company, because I am struggling going into work being treated so badly and working under unsanitary circumstances. We have had many complaints off customers but the managers are trying to hide their own faults and covering themselves.
Thank you,
Abbie Fuller
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 7 months ago.

Hello my name is***** am a solicitor and I am happy to help you today. How long have you worked there for?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you Jenny, I have worked there for about 6 to 7 months and the problems started from the first month I started.
Expert:  Jenny replied 7 months ago.

Hello Abbie, what a dreadful way to be treated.

Normally with under 2 years service you have very limited employment law rights as there is no right to claim unfair dismissal until you have been employed for 2 years. However given that some of the issues you raise are health and safety concerns I would suggest you raise written grievance, if matters do not improve then you have it on record.

If you are dismissed for raising a complaint regarding health and safety issues then you are protected at law and the normal rule for 2 years service does not apply.

I would therefore suggest your first step be to raise a grievance. All the best with it and do come back to me in the future if you need to.

If you have any further questions please do ask.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Okay thank you for the advice, I will write them a letter today and see what they say about it. Thank you!
Expert:  Jenny replied 7 months ago.

No problem please do remember to rate my answer before leaving the site, I will be happy to answer your follow on questions.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice