How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69369
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Mt friend took my car and said he has insurance and i lended

Customer Question

hi
mt friend took my car and said he has insurance and i lended him then he got speeding point and i got it which i told them who was the driver and with out asking me to attend the court they put me 6 points and over 500 fine for giving some0ne else to drive my car with out insurance
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

How can I help with this please?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
just received letter saying i got 6 point penaties car i was not driving i dont know how that can happen
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
hi jomy friend who was from sweden ask me to use my car and i asked him if he has insurance which he said yes and i gave 2 him then he took the car got speeding ticket and i told the speeding ticket ppl who was the the driver and they still gave me points and fine on my licence?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

Ok. So what is your question about this please?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
can they give me those points? when i was not the driver
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
hi jo
is there any chance u can help me or u keep asking me how can i help you when you charge me £47
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

Well, it depends.

Did they charge you with failing to identify?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
i identfied the person who was driving i sent his licence to them his adress
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

Did they charge you with failing to identify?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
NO
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
no
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

The sentence would suggest this was a failing to identify.

You do not usually get 6 points for speeding.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

This answer will only be right if you give me full and complete information.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
hi joi identified the person who was driving and i send to them his licence his address his D.O.B and i still got 6 points?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

Yes, I understand.

What I need to know is what was the offence with which they charged you?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
they charged me for giving a car to someone before i checked if he had insurance and speeding ticket which i was not driving the car the person i gave the car to was driving
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

Ok. So the charge is permitting no insurance.

Did you check his insurance details?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
i have not
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

Ok. So what would your defence be?

Did you produce his insurance details?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I do not have his insurance details
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

Ok. I'm sorry if I am missing the point but you do not seem to be raising a defence.

Come what may, you allowed him to use your vehicle and cannot prove that he was insured. There is a reverse burden of proof on you to do so and it has not been discharged.

On the face of it, this is a proper conviction for that reason.

The speeding can always be appealed if that did lead to a conviction although probably it did not because they got the conviction for permitting no insurance.

Sorry but I can only give you truthful information.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions