How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask propertylawyer Your Own Question

propertylawyer
propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 233
Experience:  Property Solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
94563951
Type Your Law Question Here...
propertylawyer is online now

WHAT IS THE USUAL PERCENTAGE NON REFUNDABLE DEPOSIT ON A

Customer Question

WHAT IS THE USUAL PERCENTAGE NON REFUNDABLE DEPOSIT ON A LAND DEVELOPMENT OPTION AGREEMENT.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 1 month ago.

What are the agreed terms of the deal?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
The land in question is valued by the developer as 1.6 million and the deal is that they will purchase an option on my house and land subject to planning permission being granted. Once granted they will purchase the land at the agreed sum and we will be allowed to remain in the main house rent free for up to one 1 year while development starts on the land. That is the outline of the agreement.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Just looking for a ballpark figure on what I should be asking
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Any thoughts?
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Are you there?
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
are you still there?
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 1 month ago.

Generally, the developer pays £1 on exchange of the option. Nothing more as the developer is taking a financial risk undertaking planning applications and incurring costs. If the developer gets planning then it will exercise the option and generally pay 10% deposit. The balance is paid on completion.

What option period is the developer looking for?

You may want to negotiate a revalue of the land on exercise of the option if you think the value will rise significantly over the option period.

I have on few occasions seen the developer pay more that £1 for the option but it is rare. It depends on the bargaining power of the parties and what you can negotiate, there is no rule of thumb or ball park figure, apart from £1 option fee. The developer generally pays the land owner's legal fees.

Any questions or queries?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice