How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69369
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I parked in a Manchester Metro car park in Oldham and caught

Customer Question

Hi,
I parked in a Manchester Metro car park in Oldham and caught a tram into Manchester, as I had a couple of drinks I then thought it imprudent to collect my car on my return and so left it overnight and collected it at 7.30am. There are signs saying "No overnight parking" but I hadn't noticed them on entry and only saw them after finding a ticket on my car issued at 2.30am.
The ticket is for £100 with an option to pay £60 if paid within 14 days, the ticket is was issued by Anchor Security Services Ltd trading as Care Parking.
I find this ticket extortionately expensive, should I pay it?
Thank you.
Gary Brister
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

Are you prepared to risk being sued?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I would be prepared to be sued providing the cost wasn't extortionate, I had a reasonable chance of succeeding and if an adverse outcome couldn't affect my credit rating which at the moment is excellent.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

It would probably be about £100.

That is worst case scenario. They wouldn't get any more than that.

Is that OK?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Jo that's an acceptable risk. What should I do from here then please?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

In that case, just ignore them for the time being.

This is a private land fine. They are not unenforceable despite what is on the internet on the topic. They are just very difficult to enforce. It is not particularly cost effective for them to sue over one fine.

If they do sue then you can always put them to proof on the adequacy of the signs.

The sum of the fine has been considered in the case of Beavis and it has been held to be within reasonable limits. Actually a sum of £85 was considered to be a reasonable amount.

If they sue and succeed then as long as you pay within 28 days of judgment it will be removed from your credit rating.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice