How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

Iam Iraqi women on tire 4 visa in the uk. My visa will

Customer Question

Hi,
Iam Iraqi women on tire 4 visa in the uk. My visa will expire on 12 this month. I want to change to tire 2 visa. I have got a sponsorship from nhs trust fullfuling all the legal requirements, I had my master degree also done .
However , because my study was fully funded from the british foreign office in iraq, I need to have their consent to switch.
I have contacted them since September, they granted my concent since October, but , due to technical issues in posting, an official letter will be sent on 6 of November and will arrive after a month. I have a scanned copy for the letter, I also have tens of email to prove every thing.
My question, can I apply for the visa with this scanned copy and the emails as evidence of consent . Will the home office accept this ?
Thank you
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  ukvisasolutions replied 1 month ago.

Thank you for your query.

Essentially your question is whether you can use the scanned copy as evidence of consent from your Sponsor.

The answer to your question is set out in the Tier 2 Policy Guidance which can be found here:

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/514054/Tier_2_Policy_Guidance_04_2016.pdf

The relevant section applicable to you states:

You may have been sponsored in your studies by Her Majesty’s Government, your home government or any international scholarship agency. For the purpose of this section of the guidance ’sponsored’ means wholly supported by an award which covers both fees and living costs. If you have had such sponsorship within the past 12 months, you must provide us with the Government or international scholarship agency’s unconditional consent in writing, giving you their permission to remain in or re-enter the UK.

18. Any documentary evidence that you provide must be issued by an authorised official of the issuing organisation and be:

original (unless we say otherwise); and

 on the official letter-headed paper or stationery of the organisation.

It is clear from the above guidance that is compulsory to provide the original letter. You could ask your employer to contact the Home Office as see if they will accept the scanned copy. The above guidance (see italic and underlined) that the may be able to accept scanned copy if they agree.

Otherwise, it is simply up to the discretion of the Home Office if they will accept the scanned copy or not.

Please kindly do not forget to rate my answer positively.

Expert:  ukvisasolutions replied 28 days ago.
Hi, please kindly rate my answer. If you have any queries please let me know.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 8 days ago.
Hello,
Just a quick reminder, there is an unrated answer waiting for you here from the Professional.
If the Expert was helpful, rating their answer as satisfactory transfers your deposit to them – this is how the Expert is compensated.
To rate your answer, you can go to your question page, and click one of the five faces below the Expert's answer. Please be sure you are logged in with your username and password ***** you will not be able to view or rate your answer.
If you still need help with your question, please feel free to reply to the Expert on this question page. You may ask as many follow-up questions on the same question page as you need until you are satisfied.
Thank you,
Nicola

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice