How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1270
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I hired a builder to build a conservatory. The roof that was

Customer Question

I hired a builder to build a conservatory. The roof that was installed was not what I initially wanted. Contract says 6 pieces of blue glass whereas he installed 2 pieces of blue glass and 4 opaque pieces on either side (cutting out all natural light) I raised this issue with him and he said he sent me pictures of the conservatory and brochure via email. Looking at the picture closely the roof does have 2 light shaded pieces in the middle and 2 darker shaded pieces on either side. But paper contract says we will have SIX pieces of blue glass and this is what was signed. At this point I still had £4000 left to pay out of £17000. Builder was happy to renegotiate and I asked him to put down in writing that he will change the roof with NO added fee. The roof was changed but once we paid the remaining £4000 the builder stopped all work. There is still the plumbing, electrician and general tiding up of the ceiling and all building material is still in our garden. The Consumer Rights Act 2015 states reasonable care and skill must be used while working, and I don't believe he has done so. I emailed my concerns but had no positive outcome then I suggested to have an Alternative Dispute Resolution agency to be involved, to which he refused. Please advice me on what I should do next.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

What is it you want to achieve please?

Customer: replied 30 days ago.
He has walked away without completing the job, because he is accusing me of changing my mind about the roof. Even though he agreed to reinstall the roof with no additional cost which I have in writing. He agreed and carried on with work but once I finished paying him the last £4000 he walked away. He brought up this issue 2 months after it has been resolved and he is now using it as a reason to walk away after taking all the agreed £17000. If he wasn't happy and thought I breached the contract then why did he carry on 2 months ago. I want the job to be completed. I want to get another builder in to finish the job and charge our initial builder the cost. I no longer trust him, he has called me many names and I don't feel safe for him to return to my home.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 30 days ago.

Ok. What is the cost to put right? You want your £4000 back?

Customer: replied 30 days ago.
I want to get a quote from another builder to see how much it will cost to finish the job he started and charge the bill to him.
Customer: replied 30 days ago.
I want to see if I have a case to do so.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 29 days ago.

You need to get a number of quotes for getting it done, that forms your loss.

You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.

If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n1-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.

The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.

If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.

Yes, I do think you have a claim bearing in mind the appalling way you have been treated.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice