How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1267
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I have just received a NIP dated 7/11/16. The incident was

Customer Question

I have just received a NIP dated 7/11/16. The incident was 16/09/16. Does the time barred condition still come into play? If so how am I best to lodge my complaint/objection?
thanks
Submitted: 28 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 28 days ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Are you the registered keeper?

Customer: replied 28 days ago.
It is a company vehicle but it is registered to me and my home address. (I have received an NIP before) I have had this vehicle since November 2013 and lived at my current address for 5 years.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 28 days ago.

Who is named on V5? You or Company address?

Customer: replied 28 days ago.
V5 do you mean the logbook? I don't hold the V5 the vehicle is owned by a leasing companying that then leases the vehicle to my company. I can see where you are coming from, however, the previous NIP I had the pleasure of was received within 2 weeks of the offence.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 28 days ago.

Correct.

If they sent the NIP within 14 days to lease company then it is in time.

You therefore need to ask them about when they had it. Within 14 days then you are stuck. Over 14 days then you are ok.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 28 days ago.
I need to speak to the lease company first? If they do not get sent the notices (which is what I suspect) and it came to me direct how do I go about lodging an objection?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 28 days ago.

Correct. They will get sent the notice if they are named on the V5.

Otherwise you just write back and say it is out of time

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 28 days ago.
I need to provide a written objection to the Camera & Ticket Office?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 28 days ago.

Correct.
Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 28 days ago.
I am required to return the NIP completed with my details etc within 28 days from the date of the notice. Once I have lodged an objection will stop the clock on this date?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 28 days ago.

Yes it will

Does that clarify?

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 25 days ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 stars before you leave today.

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice