How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1228
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I made an application to the court for losses associated

Customer Question

I made an application to the court for losses associated with a supply of goods in 2009.
The claim was deemed by the defendants barrister to be out of time and attempting to readdress an earlier judgement in 2012 that went against me, they also issued a counterclaim. In appreciation that I could not successfully proceed with the claim I wrote to the claim court that I did not want to proceed with the claim. I also did not reply to the further court enquiries because I had already written to them cancelling the application. A judge read the basic application that I had made and their defence/counterclaim and struck out my application, yet allowed the counterclaim to continue. How do I stop the counterclaim on an application that I cancelled and where the defendant wishes to impose a more onerous penalty on me that the original court case provided.
Submitted: 25 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 25 days ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

When was the order striking out your claim?
What is the value on the counter claim?

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
attached pdf file giving the dates that you requested also background to assist***** *****
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 15 days ago.

Thanks. Its bad news I am afraid - you have brought a claim, they issued a counter claim. Your main claim stopped.

BUT that does NOT automatically stop the counter claim.

The matter will then proceed to Court JUST on the counter claim.

That counter claim is like a new claim and will stay through the system until it is heard.

So in short the matter will go to Court just in the counter claim only.

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want, nor the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
in that I cancelled the claim in advance of the initial consideration but the court process failed to address it in time.
Can I appeal against that decision to allow the counterclaim
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 15 days ago.

That does not matter. The counter claim will still go ahead.

I am sorry, but does that clarify?

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
can I look at this over the weekend.Are there any other avenues open.
This will result in an addition £5000 punishment .... and he will make sure I have it.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 15 days ago.

Sadly not. But the Court will decide whether you have to pay the £5000

The Court may find that you do not have to pay it.

I am sorry. But it is the legal answer.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 11 days ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 stars before you leave today.

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice