How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1349
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I HAVE PROBLEMS WITH PCN ISSUED LOCAL COUNCIL, IT GET TO

Customer Question

I HAVE PROBLEMS WITH PCN ISSUED LOCAL COUNCIL, IT GET TO LEVEL BAILIFF INVOLVED.
PCN WAS FULL PAID, BUT THE COUNCIL ARGUING NOT PAID ONTIME.
THERE ARE OTHER PCN CASE WENT TRIBUNAL AND COURT OUTCOME WITH IN FAVOUR ME, INSTRUCTED HARROW COUNCIL TO PAY ME ANY PAID PCN, I AM CLAIMING £407.
ALL PROVES AVAILABLE.
I AM SEEKING HELP ABOVE MENTIONED ISSUES
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Just to be clear, the Tribunal has awarded the Council pay you and they have not?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
tribunal awarded the council pay any PCN issue that specific car park.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
the second PCN case is payment was late, so the council passed account to bailiff they have not visit to proper can do so any time from now on. the only option for me is to defend my property
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Hold on, did you appeal the second PCN?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
No, I did not appeal the second PCN, paid, because location was different? so this not related the one tribunal
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

So you just want to know how to get the £407 from the council?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
that is first case get the £407 from the councilsecond case, paid made council said was not paid on time that is why it passed to bailiff. I want council stop bailiff process as payments was made to council
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
let me give more detials Second casePCN Ticket was issued representation was rejected by the council.
Payment was made £130, after receipt letter asking to make payment within 14 day otherwise £190. this was Nov 2015
This year same PCN ticket resent asking for payment £75. I did not responded. charges get higher adding court charges and bailiff PCN charge is £145. if i don't pay bailiff will visit my property.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

i can deal with the second one quickly. You did not appeal the decision and therefore you need to pay it. Only if you appealed it can you dispute it. If you did not appeal you can not dispute.

The first one - You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund of the £407 within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.
If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n1-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.
The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.
If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
if I understand well;first case,
I paid £407 to bailiff who has county court warrantee. I ask county court to review decision advised complete forms advised there will be fees to charge. that route is costly for me. that is one option to recover money.another option as I said similar car and location issued PCN tribunal awarded, which option will I base my recovery process of $407Second Case
are advising to paid bailiff then dispute and reclaim?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Correct. Does that clarify?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions