How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1236
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I recently rented a flat on a assured shorthand tenancy in

Customer Question

hi
i recently rented a flat on a assured shorthand tenancy
in the tenancy i was no support to have pets but i had a cat and my cat got fleas on it and brought them into the flat.
i hat to leave the flat as the fleas were so bad
now the land lord has sent me a bill for the time it took for the fleas to be removed and to redecorate the flat
can he charge me for the time no-one els could live in the flat due to my cat causing the flea infestation ?
Submitted: 24 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 24 days ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Just to be clear, he is also charging you for the vacant period?
Did he tell you in advance he would do this?

Customer: replied 24 days ago.
He told the management firm and they told me 28 day cycle to remove the fleas infestation and the landlord was looking to charge me for this time as no one could do work in the flat he is also trying to charge me for the cost of the flea treatment too
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 24 days ago.

I agree you need to pay for the cost of flea treatment. Had you not had your cat then there would not have been fleas.

But 28 days is long enough to get rid of them - all you need is spray several times a week for a few weeks. I know, I have cats.

So unless he told you there would be a charge for lost rent then he can NOT charge for that.

But he can charge for the flea treatment.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 24 days ago.
what about the flea treatment to the other flats next door as my cat had caused the fleas to go to the other flats
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 24 days ago.

Only if you caused that directly. The Landlord would need to show they were fleas off your cat. Rather than fleas off any other cat.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 24 days ago.
how can he prove they came from my cat
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 24 days ago.

Exactly, that is the point

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 24 days ago.
but i know they must have come off my cat as no one els has any pets
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 24 days ago.

If that is the case then you would be liable.

But the Landlord would need to show they come from your cat.

Does that clarify?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice