How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8552
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I have been miss quoted and tricked in a pip face to face

Customer Question

I have been miss quoted and tricked in a pip face to face meeting can a solicitor help me and how much is it going to cost.
Submitted: 28 days ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 28 days ago.
pip meaning personal independence payment.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 27 days ago.

Could you explain the situation here in a little more detail please?

Customer: replied 27 days ago.
I have been sent to a face to face meeting for me pip assessment. I feel that they tricked me at this assessment and unfairly awarded me with a lower rate. They said that I can walk for more than 20 meters and this is not true. They never asked me to get out of my wheel chair on the assessment so how could they tell. They said that because i was in a lot of pain they would skip this part of the assessment. I wanted to know if it is worth my while getting a solicitor to angle my appeal and approximately how much will it cost ?
Expert:  F E Smith replied 27 days ago.

It is certainly worth an appeal.

However whether it’s worthwhile a solicitor completing the documents are not really comes down to you.

You may have already seen this link with the appeal process and the forms and timescale (you only have 1 month from the decision)

https://www.gov.uk/pip/appeals

section 5 is the important bit and what you have said in your question is basically what goes in there.

A solicitor probably charge you about £100-200 for putting the wording in suitable format although to be honest, I don’t think it’s going to be necessary.

If you put down, in your own words on here, the exact grounds why you are repealing, we can adjust the words for you and make recommendations. There is an extra cost for the service and you can either take it up or not is the case may be but it will be much much cheaper than high street solicitors.

Why don’t you start with your own version of what needs to go into box 5, posted up here and then we’ll let you know whether we can just alter a few words here and there is part of this question thread or whether it would need doing as an extra paid service?

Please rate the service positive. It’s the process by which the experts get paid.

The thread remains open.

We can still exchange emails.

Best wishes.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice