How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30929
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Please, I want to know what is the duration of protection of

Customer Question

Please, I want to know what is the duration of protection of a copyrighted work owned by a corporation.
The work is a Bible translation made by various translators that was contracted to do the translation following guidelines from the company and supervision of the coordinator of the project of the company. The copyright is the property of the company.
I have checked the UK law and it is not clear.
Submitted: 28 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 28 days ago.

Can you please define how the work was done by “various translators”?

Are those translators still alive?

Did the company by the intellectual property from them?

As much background detail as possible is really useful please. Thank you

Customer: replied 27 days ago.
I only want to know if the United Kingdom IP Law considers a duration of copyright from the first publication when the Work is owned by a corporation. Translators were contracted for the service. It was a service contract. Translators don't make the translation by themselves, they have to follow instructions and guidelines of translations from the organization, and a supervisor and editor can change the translation.
Customer: replied 27 days ago.
Why I have to pay more if you have not answered my question?
Expert:  F E Smith replied 27 days ago.

The message you get offering a telephone call is an automated service. I have no control over that. You do not have to take into. Is purely optional.

To answer your question:

It is not relevant who owns the work. What is relevant is the date of death of the author.

If a person creates a work as part of their employment, the intellectual property in the work belongs to the employer unless there is an agreement to the contrary.

If a person creates a work as part of a sub contract, then the IP in the work belongs to the individual in the absence of any agreement to the contrary.

Hence, in your situation, each of the translated pieces would belong to the individual if there was no agreement that the IP was passed onto the corporation.

Regardless, the effective date for copyright purposes is the date of death of the creator even though the IP may have been passed on to the corporation.

Here it is from the government website

https://www.gov.uk/guidance/ownership-of-copyright-works

can I clarify anything for you?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice