How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31300
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

As landlord I wish to immediately serve a Section 21 Form 6A

Customer Question

Hello, as landlord I wish to immediately serve a Section 21 Form 6A on my tenant who has an assured shorthold tenancy agreement and lived lived at the property for over 8 months. My tenant pays rent every week on a Friday. I understand I must give at least 2 months notice. If the notice is served tomorrow (Friday 11th November), what date should I state on the form requiring the tenant to leave the property after. Thank you.

Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 9 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

When is the billing period please?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Billing period? Please explain.

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 9 months ago.

When do they pay rent? What day of month.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.

I explained in my question that the tenant pays rent every week on a Friday. Thank you.

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 9 months ago.

But what does it say in the tenancy agreement? I assume its for minimum of 6 months? When dit it start?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.

As I also explained in my question, the AST started over 8 months ago. Thank you.

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 9 months ago.

Yes but I need to know the start date. If you assist me with the information I can give you the answer you need.