How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31300
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Please help i joined the CITYLIFE insurance now am left with

Customer Question

Please help i joined the CITYLIFE insurance now am left with 8 years for this to mature in my understanding it was life insurance plus pension. I was filling pensions forms which asked if i have a private pension and if so how much will i get a month? So i asked the i surance to give me a specific figure only to learn that this insurance only covers me when i die. That even at the end of 20years if am alive i do not vet anything. This is not what i was led to belief when i joined. And i cannot be giving them close to a hundred a month for the insurance which is not going to mature.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 10 months ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 10 months ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 10 months ago.
Hello,
Please understand it is rare for us not to be able to find the right Professional to assist our customers. We can close this question and return your good faith deposit to the original funding source on request.
Please let me know how you wish to proceed and again I apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused.
I hope you will give JustAnswer a try again in the future,
Nicola
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Am very sure i need help because what am just informed is that am paying 96 poinds a month for 20 yrs an at the end of this term if am a life i get nothing back. I have left Aviva insurance which was telling me the same. I feel this was not fully explained to me because i would have looked for a better way to safe than giving agencies money free for tweenty years and if am alife by that time i get nothing.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 10 months ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  F E Smith replied 10 months ago.

Did someone from citylife come to advise you about this when you took this cover out?

What are the circumstances surrounding the purchase of this? The full background would be useful please. Thank you