How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33297
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I and my sister bought a house together then I gave her

Customer Question

hi I and my sister bought a house together then I gave her £13.000 to have her name taken off it but I ran out of money for it to be completed by the mortgage people she is now not answering letters to agree that she did sign it and her solicitor is not helping some one told me I can get a judge to complete it is this right
Submitted: 25 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 25 days ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

How was the arrangement documented and how did she get the money without signing the paperwork?

Customer: replied 25 days ago.
we both had solicitors and a contract was drawn up which we both signed at mine and then her solicitors as soon as she signed I paid the money but I never stupidly never followed it up with my solicitors as I said I ran out of money
Customer: replied 25 days ago.
the transfer of equity was never finished
Expert:  Clare replied 25 days ago.

But you do have a contract - what is the wording?

Customer: replied 25 days ago.
we do have a contract drawn up by the solicitors
I am not sure of the wording as the broker has it but it is some thing like I Caroline Tayler agree to the transfer of equity to Miss ellen lowe on payment of £13.000
Expert:  Clare replied 25 days ago.

That is excellent news.

Have you resolved the mortgage issue and has the TR1 been prepared?

Customer: replied 25 days ago.
No the mortgage is still in both our names we have tried to contact her to say that she did sign the contract as 8 years have passed since we did the contract I have been told today that if she will not a answer we could go to court and a judge could declare the property mine is this true
Expert:  Clare replied 25 days ago.

Ok

Can you NOW get her released from the mortgage?

Customer: replied 25 days ago.
That is what I need to know if I take the contract to court and a judge can they get her off the mortgage enquiries
Expert:  Clare replied 25 days ago.

I am sorry I should have been more clear.

The starting point is to approach the Mortgage Company to see if they will agree to release her from the mortgage - unless of course you are intending to remortgage the property in any event.

If that is sorted then you can indeed apply to the court using the Trusts of Land and Appointment of Trustees Act for an Order that the property is transferred into your sole name - and to ask the Judge signs the document if your ex still fails to do so

I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice