How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8560
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I was abroad and built a house. I left the country over 6

Customer Question

I was abroad and built a house. I left the country over 6 years ago. Recently i have had letters saying i owe 48000 to a company in germany but the letters i recieve arw from the uk this is for the house built. The house has been sold so i am informed. I have had no contact or dealings with them since i left the country in july 2010 and i have also not contacted the uk companies. Where do i stand as i have no idea what this is for or about.
Submitted: 26 days ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 26 days ago.
I also have had no phone calls or have i contacted any of the uk companies about this.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 25 days ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 25 days ago.
Hi thank you for your reply. I am happy to wait for a response. Just to add to my original question. When i left germany i was informed that the house was returned back to the bank and then sold. I do not know why i am recieving these letters. I have no paperwork from the house or any of the loans that went with it. Also the letters i have recieved have been returned to sender or put in the bin.. i await your response. Once again thanks for your help.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 25 days ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  F E Smith replied 24 days ago.

I will try to help you with this. Are you saying that this organisation in Germany, claim that you owe them £40,000, have an office in the UK but you have no idea whatsoever who they are?

What is the name of this organisation and what is the name of the bank you borrowed the money off to build the house?

Customer: replied 24 days ago.
The name of the bank is the hansieatic bank. And i dont think they have any offices in the uk. The first people to contact me was some eos company and then some law firm. I have no paperwork at all from the bank referance the morgage i had or have i been contacted by them. Ive had no phone calls or contact with any person about this and its now been over 6 and a half years since i left. Sorry to be a bit vague. Thanks Lee
Customer: replied 24 days ago.
Also not that it makes any differance its 48k in euros and when i took the morgage out with them i didnt understand or read german, so i had my ex wife with me to help translate. And since i left germany i have had no contact from germany at all apart from my two daughters.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 24 days ago.

If you borrowed money from the bank and that was secured by a mortgage, then the limitation period under the Limitation Act is 12 years from the last time you made a payment.

You may have handed the keys to the house to the lender and they may have sold the property but it was sold as a loss (£40,000?) And less than you owed to the bank, they are still entitled to come after you for the balance.

Whether they will do that with you living abroad or not I have no idea.

You say that you don’t know what this is about but it does seem apparent that you know that it’s about the house stop with the information you now have from me above, does that explain things?

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please rate the service positive. It’s the process by which experts get paid.

The thread remains open after rating.

We can still exchange emails after rating.

Best wishes.

FES

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions