How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3497
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

We suspected our boss of fiddling the year end figures in

Customer Question

We suspected our boss of fiddling the year end figures in order to lower the amount of dividends available for shareholders, so we left a recording device in the boardroom (which we have access to) and recorded two directors saying they will put in an accrual to reduce the profit. They know we will not be shareholders next year so they plan to take out the actual then and take it as dividends for them, is what they are doing illegal and can we confront them with the recording
Submitted: 25 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 25 days ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. How long have you worked for your employer for?

Customer: replied 25 days ago.
Hi I have worked there 17 years
Expert:  Jenny replied 25 days ago.

Have you always been a shareholder for that period?

Expert:  Jenny replied 25 days ago.

How much money in dividends have you lost as a result of this?

Customer: replied 25 days ago.
No, I am part of a MBO team, 4 of us bought shares in feb 2015 with the intention of funding the buy out of the company partly out of dividends, our year end is end of February, and we were told that there was no dividends and the deal is now null and void and instead of buying the company in a series of share purchases they now want a single transaction for the full amount. They offered to reverse the deal and buy our shares back by using a Capital Reduction. We have now discovered there was a profit of £24K which they don't want us to get our hands on now we are pulling out of being shareholders, so they put in a fictitious accrual to bring the profit down to £12k so we get £600 instead of £1500
Expert:  Jenny replied 25 days ago.

I have been called away on something urgent so I will opt out of this so that someone else can pick it up. Do not respond otherwise it will come back to me and no one else will see it?

Expert:  Alex J. replied 25 days ago.

Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. What percentage of the share capital do you represent? How have you agreed a price for the share buyback? Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 25 days ago.
each of the four of us have 8% .. they have said they can return the full investment but with strings attached such as only paying 2 people now and two at a later date, plus signing 3 year non competing clause
Expert:  Alex J. replied 25 days ago.

Hi, Thank you. Do you have to sell? If you have 32% between you, you therefore have a blocking stake so it is not like you can be unfairly prejudice. On the other hand you cannot force them to declare dividend, you need over 50% of the voting share capital to approve a dividend. If you know they are deliberately with holding value in the company and therefore devaluing your share, why dont you get an independent valuer in to resolve the dispute? If you are going to accept any delay in the payment of consideration for your shares I would insist on security, ideally a personal guarantee from the director?

Expert:  Alex J. replied 25 days ago.

Hi, Thank you. Do you have to sell? If you have 32% between you, you therefore have a blocking stake so it is not like you can be unfairly prejudice. On the other hand you cannot force them to declare dividend, you need over 50% of the voting share capital to approve a dividend. If you know they are deliberately with holding value in the company and therefore devaluing your share, why dont you get an independent valuer in to resolve the dispute? If you are going to accept any delay in the payment of consideration for your shares I would insist on security, ideally a personal guarantee from the director?

Customer: replied 25 days ago.
Thanks, ***** *****'t have to sell but now we know we can't trust them we don't want our money in. What would the legal position on the recording be?
Expert:  Alex J. replied 25 days ago.

Thank you. The recording is unlikely to be useable in a civil court but maybe useable in a criminal trial. You can however use the recording to make a detailed witness statement. Where was this individual when the recording was made? Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 25 days ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer: replied 24 days ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions