How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8535
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I let a person who I thought was my friend put some money in

Customer Question

I let a person who I thought was my friend put some money in my account from someone else for them. I gave the person the money then found out it was fraud... I tried to tell the bank it wasn't me but they didn't care and blocked my name so now I cannot get a uk high street bank account. which sucks because I have to ask my mum to pay everything for me. this happened when I was 16 now I'm 21 and still suffering.... any help???
Submitted: 19 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 19 days ago.

Do you have any kind of criminal conviction in respect of this?

May we have the background to what actually happened please?

Have you tried every bank?

Have you tried the Co-op?

What is it that you want to know about this?

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
no criminal convictions
-I let someone put money in my online banking, I with drew the money and gave them...then after my card got swallowed by the ATM, called the bank was told I committed fraud and I cannot get a bank account anywhere
-tried Lloyds got turned down for a basic account and NatWest
-no I will try and let you know but I doubt it
-I want to know how I can clear my name and get a bank card
Expert:  F E Smith replied 18 days ago.

I suggest that you do this a bit at a time. Start by getting the bank account. Will probably find that Co-op ask less questions and have a much quicker process than anyone else. I have clients with criminal convictions and IVAs bankrupt who have managed to get accounts with Co-op. They don’t have an overdraft and if the account goes one penny overdrawn, they will bounce the payment and charge for it. It’s a start.

There are also credit card companies for people with bad credit history such as Vanquis. You would not want to use the card as anything other than a fully paid off monthly card where you are paying no interest because the interest rate is astronomical but what you do need is to slowly build up the credit history.

If none of this works, then it’s simply a case of biding your time because it will eventually drop off the bank radar.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please rate the service positive. It’s the process by which experts get paid.

The thread remains open after rating.

We can still exchange emails after rating.

Best wishes.

FES

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
I got declined by co op, there is no high street bank account I can get it's hopeless
Expert:  F E Smith replied 17 days ago.

Unfortunately, I am unable to help further. It seems that you have exhausted all the avenues open to you. Even a court application would fail because even the courts cannot compel an organisation to deal with someone who they do not want to deal with. Best wishes.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice