How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8540
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

Can you draw a document up for my son to transfer is share

Customer Question

can you draw a document up for my son to transfer is share of is property back to me
Submitted: 21 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 21 days ago.

Is your son in agreement to transfer the property back to you? Why was it transferred to him in the first place? Could we have the background detail please? Thank you

Customer: replied 21 days ago.
my son is in agreement. my husband left him a percentage of my house ,now i wish to sell it but to do this he as got to sign is part back to me witch he is willing to do
Expert:  F E Smith replied 21 days ago.

Your son needs to complete and sign land registry forms AP1 & TR1 & ID1. ID1 needs a passport size photograph attaching which needs to be certified by a solicitor as being a true likeness.

He then submits those to the land registry along with the appropriate fee which depends on the value of the house.

To be honest, rather than go through all this trouble yourself, the solicitor acting on the sale for you will prepare all the necessary documentation and will probably charge very little extra for it so it’s not something that I would get involved with unless you particularly want to.

If there is a mortgage, he’s going to have to repay the mortgage.

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Please rate the service positive. It is the process by which experts get paid.

The thread remains open. We can still exchange emails.

Best wishes. FES.

Customer: replied 21 days ago.
my solicitor as tolled me that thy could not do this, as thy are selling the property is this not the case and why would thy tel me this
Expert:  F E Smith replied 21 days ago.

There are certain rules with regard to solicitors acting in respect of two transactions. They can do so if both parties (you and your son) are either existing clients or are related provided there is no conflict of interest and provided you are working towards the same goal. There is actually nothing to stop them doing this but they are choosing not to. To be honest, that choice in the way they have chosen is not unusual. Some solicitors will simply not act for both parties, whether they are allowed to or not, regardless of the circumstances. Even then, it would need to be done by 2 different solicitors in the same firm. If they don’t want to do it, there is no way to force them to do it.

Another solicitor would probably do the job for you for about £300 plus the land Registry fee. That is assuming that there is no mortgage on the property which needs to be redeemed.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice