How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 5003
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

Being a leaseholder How do I start legal proceedings to

Customer Question

Being a leaseholder How do I start legal proceedings to enforce my landlord to provide a summary of service charges
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 11 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Could you please explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I wrote to the landlord a month ago to provide a summary of service charges for my payments made over the last 12 months he is refusing, under the Landlord and Tenancy Act 1985 Section 21/22 he is comiting a summary offence how do I proceed?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 11 months ago.

You need to write and ask that he does this or say you will take him to Court otherwise.

If he refuses then get a local Solicitor to write a letter and ask. Again the Solicitor can say you will go to Court.

If he still refuses you can issue proceedings.

You would need to complete form N1:

http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n1-eng.pdf

And N16a:

http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n016a-eng.pdf

You are asking the Court for an order that he 'delivers up' this information.
If the Court orders this and he refuses this could be contempt of Court which he may be warned, fined or sent to prison.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?