How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33310
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My ex partner has falsely reported me for so called domestic

Customer Question

hello, my ex partner has falsely reported me for so called domestic violence (emotional not physical) to gain accommodation. From my understanding there are several bodies that supports women who make these claims and now i believe she is in hiding and i have no contact with my child... therefore i need some advise on how to approach this to clear my name , etc...
Submitted: 21 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 21 days ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

How old is the Child and when did you last see the child?

How do you know that she has reported you?

Customer: replied 21 days ago.
Hello Clare. My child Adele is 2 years old. I assumed she reported me because has said so to others and I evidence in a form of a text.
Expert:  Clare replied 21 days ago.

But you have not been approached by the Police at all?

When did you last see your daughter?

Customer: replied 21 days ago.
No haven't been approached by the police... she is claiming emotional stress... which i believe comes under the definition of domestic violence. Haven't seen my daughter for 5 weeks now.
Expert:  Clare replied 21 days ago.

Since you have not been contacted by the Police there is nothing you need to do about the "allegations" she is making unless or until the police take action.

It actually seems unlikely that she has contacted the police at all.

So far as your daughter is concerned the law says that a child is entitled to ocntact with both parents and the courts will enforce this of necessary

You should make an application for a Child Arrangement Order setting out that time that you spend with your child using a Form C100 available here

https://formfinder.hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/c100-eng.pdf

The fe eis £215.

In addition you need to complete a form C4

http://www.jordanpublishing.co.uk/system/uploads/attachments/0002/1999/c4_0999.pdf

and ask for an Order that the DWP release her address TO THE COURT for service

I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
My main question was regarding my ex partner falsely using domestic voilence emotionally... to gain accommodation at my character expense and how can i challenge this using the relevant legal channels.
Expert:  Clare replied 19 days ago.

Sadly there is nothing you can do about what she may or may not have told a refuge.

Unless the Police become involved then there is no way that you can address the matter - unless of course your ex tries to apply for an Order forcing you to leave the matrimonial home which will open up the matter for you to defend

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice