How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8535
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

The leaseholder above my mothers property...my mother is

Customer Question

The leaseholder above my mothers property...my mother is also a leaseholder....employed builders to renovate his property this summer. This property and 3 surrounding property's were all damaged by 2 unessersary floods caused solely by shoddy workmanship from the above leaseholders work force. We (the neighbours) endured months of out of hours banging/drilling throwing of rubbish and spitting in our gardens from these so called builders. We continually complained to the above leaseholder and his property management team only to keep being fobbed off.
We, the neighbours have sent the leaseholder 3 seperate individual emails of complaint which included the cost of materials, redecoration and compensation.
He reluctantly replies, after prompting, with a lump sum for us to distribute amoungst ourselves which doesnt cover the cost of all 3 properties redecoration.
Can you please help and advise us as we are all at the end of our tethers.
Thank you
Patricia Curran
07985 298702
Submitted: 17 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 17 days ago.

Clearly this is common law nuisance and/or negligence. You need to get together a quotation for putting right everything that is wrong and tell him exactly how much you are prepared to settle for. You need to put this in writing and give him until a particular date to resolve the issue failing which you will take him to court to recoup your costs of rectification resulting on the damage.

I’m assuming that he has not paid any money yet if he has, you have not accepted it as any kind of full and final settlement

if he doesn’t pay what you are asking for and what you can justify having spent, you can take into the Small Claims Court quite easily here www.moneyclaim.gov.uk

if 3 of you do the same thing at the same time it may focus his mind that he needs to settle this matter otherwise you will have three separate sets of proceedings to deal with.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please rate the service positive. It’s the process by which experts get paid.

The thread remains open after rating.

We can still exchange emails after rating.

Best wishes.

FES

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice