How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3647
Experience:  Solicitor
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I want to take a garage to the Small Claims Court for

Customer Question

I want to take a garage to the Small Claims Court for damages caused to my car. The car is a taxi and therefore my livelyhood.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Could you please explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I put my taxi into Reagan's garage because I had yellow warning lights and a red danger/stop flashing light on the dashboard. Steve Reagan told me it was a computer glitch and to ignore the red danger/stop warning sign. After about a month my taxi was in the garage getting other work done, and I mentioned again about the red warning sign. Again, I was told it was a computer glitch and the car was safe to drive, and to trust him! Eventually the car came to a grinding halt. I managed to get it to the garage and Steve Reagan said he would investigate. Later that afternoon he told me that my turbo had gone, because the oil pressure was low and that was what the red warning sign had been indicating all along - that the oil pressure was low. Steve Reagan said he wanted to investigate why the oil pressure was low, but it would cost "thousands upon thousands" according to him. I asked why he had allowed me to drive despite the red warning light, but he wouldn't answer.
I got the car taken to another garage for inspection and they told me the car was a write off, and that I should NOT have been driving with the red warning sign. I still have HP on the car as it's only 3 years old, with 100,000 miles on the clock. I had to purchase another engine, which cost £1,300 plus £700 for fitting, etc. There was also loss of work, as this is my taxi. I'm claiming £3,500 from Steve Reagan, He won't accept responsibility, but has offered £250 because he felt sorry for me!
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Are you still dealing with my question, or have I not done something right, and you need something else from me
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Should I have pressed the Accept this Offer. I thought that was for a telephone chat. Please reply as I'm not sure if you are still there and dealing with my question. To be honest I'm a bit confused at what I'm supposed to do. Help.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

You need to write to the Garage and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.

If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: or by completing form N1 and take it to your local County Court.

The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.

If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice