How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44962
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

After 2 months of living at university believing I had been

Customer Question

After 2 months of living at university believing I had been paying for my accommodation I received an email stating that I had an amount of £2,617.14 overdue for my flat on campus. After following up on this, I had discovered that the business STURENTS.COM had been charging me for a flat in Canterbury that I had no knowledge of.
Upon calling STURENTS.COM and explaining the situation whilst requesting a full refund as was advised to me by the Accommodation Student Accounts Controller at my university i was told there was nothing I could do and my only option was to collect the keys and move in. I immediately called my bank asking what i could do and they raised an investigation that same day. Upon waking up in the morning I was pleasantly surprised to see the funds return into my account and paid my rent and thought it would be the end of it...
Last night I was called by the manager of the STURENTS.COM office in Canterbury and told he 'will have no other option but to commence our debt collection procedures which may lead to legal action'. He then proceeded to state that my tenancy agreement has been 'digitally signed by you and your Guarantor - Mrs Olena Omisore. Both you and Mrs Omisore have also provided a proof of ID and Mrs Omisore also provided a proof of address.'
Is there anything I can do?
Kind regards, *****
Submitted: 24 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 24 days ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 24 days ago.

Was your student accommodation sought via this company STURENTS.COM?

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
No, STURENTS.COM has no association with my university accommodation
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 19 days ago.

Thank you. The issue here really is what you had agreed to and whether you were properly informed that you were signing up to a flat in Canterbury, rather than the student accommodation you were living in. That is all a question of fact – it depends on what information was provided to you, what documentation you signed, what you were being told you were signing up to and so on. It would therefore have to come down to checking all the relevant documents and seeing what you had agreed to rent and pay for. If all the documentation shows that you had agreed to rent the flat in Canterbury then you may not necessarily be able to challenge this. However, if there was a clear misunderstanding based on what you were promised and eventually asked to sign, then you could potentially challenge these fees.

At the moment the ball is in their court. They can commence debt collection proceedings but to be honest these cannot force you to do anything – all they will do is contact you and request repayment, or threaten to take it further. After that they can take it to court if they wanted to and if they do then you will have the chance to defend the claim. There is however no guarantee that they will ever go that far as sometimes they give up if debt collection is unsuccessful.

Please take a second to leave a positive rating for the service so far by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars. I can continue answering follow up questions and in particular can also discuss your legal right should they decide to go to court. Don’t worry, there is no extra cost and leaving a rating will not close the question and we can still continue this discussion. Thank you

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 18 days ago.

Hello, I see you have read my response to your query. Please let me know if this has answered your original question and if you need me to discuss the next steps in more detail? In the meantime please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts from the top of the page. The question will not close and I can continue with my advice as discussed. Thank you

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 16 days ago.

Hello, do you need any further assistance or are you happy with the above response? Look forward to hearing from you.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions