How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44924
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I recently had medical treatment for Haemmoriods with a UK

Customer Question

I recently had medical treatment for Haemmoriods with a UK company called Ultoid. The treatment was undertaken in July but they took ages to invoice me.
I took a week off on holiday and my mother called into our house where the telephone rang, it was Ultorid. Despite explaining she was my mother, they demanded payment for the outstanding sums of £980 and said I would be blacklisted if it was not paid immediately. They then explained to her what treatment I had, which is rather embarrassing as she had no right to know. Worried/pressured she paid then with her credit card there and then.
I'm furious about it.
Submitted: 19 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 19 days ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 19 days ago.

What are you hoping to achieve?

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
Compensation
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 19 days ago.

Compensation for what exactly?

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 19 days ago.

Compensation for sharing the details of the treatment?

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
They have forced my mother who is a pensioner to pay a bill that wasn't hers, disclosed private and confidential information of mine to her when they had no right to, she continues to be worried and stressed about it all and I've directly as a consequence of their actions now got to endure unneseccasy conversations about my health with someone when I don't want to. Frankly they could have been anyone ringing the house phone scamming my mother to pay up. If compensation is unlikely then at the very least I wish to ensure the medical authorities are aware.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 18 days ago.

Thank you. I am afraid that compensation is indeed unlikely here. They may have disclosed confidential information about you to a third party, but you can only take action for compensation as a result if you have suffered losses as a result. You have not suffered actual losses here – you have certainly been inconvenienced but that is not the same as suffering losses.

She should not have been made to pay for this treatment but in the end she voluntarily paid for it so that would mean she had agreed to pay for it. She may be able to try and get that money back off them but I don’t expect them to just refund her so she would have to go to the small claims court to get that back. The issue with that is if she sues them they can sue you as you have still not paid them.

In terms of involving health authorities about this, as this appears to be unregulated treatment it is unlikely that the NHS or any other health organisation will take direct action against them. It does not stop you from reporting it to Trading Standards as this is who will be most likely to get involved in this situation.

I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars - this is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you still need me to clarify anything else, please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 17 days ago.

Hello, I see you have read my response to your query. If this has answered your question please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars from the top of the page. I spend a lot of time and effort answering individual queries and I am not credited for my time until you leave your rating. If you still need further help please get back to me on here and I will assist as best as I can. Many thanks.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 16 days ago.

Hello, do you need any further assistance or are you happy with the above response? Look forward to hearing from you.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice