How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

I am charged with online grooming (led by a vigilante group)

Customer Question

I am charged with online grooming (led by a vigilante group) and I have entered "not guilty" plea at magistrate court - as I did not believe the person anyone young. PTPH was scheduled on 21st November (Monday), and today I am informed that my hearing adjourned to 28th November, as prosecution requested its to be adjourned for a week due to "issues with the case". I have not given any details.
I like to get your views, why would prosecution requested 1 week adjournment? Is it because they are re-considering their decision? Likely considering to be dropped? Or worse?
Please let me know your thoughts.
Submitted: 19 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 19 days ago.

How old did you believe the person to be?

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
20+
Customer: replied 19 days ago.
I did write in the chat that I did not believe who you are saying and I believe you are much older. It is written few times in chats.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 19 days ago.

How old did she claim to be?

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
13
Expert:  Jo C. replied 19 days ago.

Right. Did she say that she was older later?

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
No
Customer: replied 19 days ago.
Btw, I just want to understand why "prosecution" requested adjournment of plea hearing for a week and claimed that there are issues with the case.I like to understand what's the reasons behind it! What could happen?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 19 days ago.

It is very unlikely they would drop this I’m afraid.

You might well be acquitted at trial. That is a different point. But the chances that CPS would not prosecute this are minimal. Sexual offences are pursued to the fullest extent permitted by law at the moment which is the real reason the conviction rate is low.

Probably the ‘issues’ they refer to is just that they haven’t completed evidence gathering. CPS are remarkably disorganised.

If they do discontinue this then that is wonderful but don’t rely on it.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
I am confused, because they have already disclosed the evidence they are relying on to charge me. They have already disclosed evidences on magistrate hearing date, which I have entered "not guilty" plea.So you are saying they are still trying to gather evidence, which there is nothing more than what they have disclosed already.If they are still trying to gather evidence, then their current evidence is not good enough to get for conviction. Isn't it?I cannot just believe that at this stage they are still try to gather evidence.Can you elaborate on this please?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 19 days ago.

Oh they always do that.

They might well have enough to charge. They may or may not have enough for a conviction. It depends.

It doesn't mean they can't gather more. They will be trying.

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
What a "JUSTICE" system! UNBELIEVABLE!
Expert:  Jo C. replied 19 days ago.

Well, there can be unfairness but this isn’t an instance of it.

There is no particular unfairness in the Crown gathering further evidence as the defence are free to do.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 15 days ago.
Hello,
It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Please cancel

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice