How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 5590
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I borrowed a friends van (commercial vehicle) thinking I was

Customer Question

I borrowed a friends van (commercial vehicle) thinking I was insured on my own fully comprehensive multi-car policy with admiral. I hit another car causing damage to their vehicle. I gave the details of the accident to my insurance company and they said my policy only covers concent borrowed cars and not commercial vehicles and said they would not pay for the claim. My friends van is insured fully comprehensive for him to drive. Who will have to pay for the repairs? Will I be prosecuted for driving uninsured? Also can the persons I hit claim injuries against me i.e Whiplash? The person I hit has not yet reported the claim to my insurance company or made contact with me since the event. which was now a week ago. Is there a timeframe in which they have to claim? Also foolishly i did not take their details, so have no way of contacting them. I would like to know where i stand legally with all of the above.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 year ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Have the Police been involved at all please?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi, not on my part and they were not present after the accident.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 year ago.

Ok. If you were not insured then you would be personally liable for the repairs and damage,

Yes if it possible that the person could make a personal injury claim.

There is no timeframe as such which a person has to report it - but there may be a requirement in the policy terms.

But if you were not insured then you would be personally liable.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 year ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 stars before you leave today.

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help.