How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1767
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I am divorce now 14 years my husband stop paying the morgege

Customer Question

Hi
I am divorce now 14 years my husband stop paying the morgege 5 years ago because he became unemployed and got from the company £35to 40thousand pound still he did not pay anything dose he still gets 40 percent and did pay anything building insurance or repay outside building but he said he still will get 40percent of the house is that true
Submitted: 18 days ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
He has been told by court that he suppose to pay half of all the building work and the building Insurance he never payed but now he says he wants 40 percent and also I have a16 years old girl so please let me know
Thanks
Zeba
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
Hi sorry to give more question just wanted to find out about my working tax credit I just found out that they are not paying me anymore since August but my daughter still in school do they stop if she turn 16 I am still in the same as one parent and working 23hours they did not say anything that they were going to stop I did write to them about my daughter she is still in school in July
Expert:  Harris replied 17 days ago.

Hi, thank you for your question. Please could you attach the financial court order using the paperclip icon here?

Expert:  Harris replied 16 days ago.

Hi, this question remains open. Please could you provide the requested information so that I can assist you.

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Here is the document.
Expert:  Harris replied 13 days ago.

Thank you - how much has he not paid of the building insurance and have their been any structural repairs to the property?

Expert:  Harris replied 11 days ago.

Hi, this question remains open. Please could you provide the requested information so that I can assist you.

Customer: replied 3 days ago.
Hi
Sorry was away for a week he hasn't paid building insurance or any roof repair at all.
Expert:  Harris replied 3 days ago.

Thanks for confirming. Have there been any structural repairs to the property, if so what have the costs been?

Customer: replied 2 days ago.
No there hasn't been any structural repair just few tiles change and paint the front of the wall
Expert:  Harris replied 2 days ago.

Thanks for confirming. The court order specifies that he is to share the costs of any structural repairs (which there are none) and equally share the costs of the building insurance. His non-payment of his share of this does not change the order entitling him to 40% of the equity, but you would be able to claim his share of the building insurance that you have funded.

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for your question without a positive rating. Thank you

Customer: replied 2 days ago.
Hi
Dose this mean he still will get 40percent of the house even though he has not paid half of the mortgage for 5 years

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice