How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1762
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I am the mother of my 28 week pregnant daughter she has been

Customer Question

Hi I am the mother of my 28 week pregnant daughter she has been mentally abused by her partner of several years promised to be married twice and cheated on before the weeding and recently she found out he was having a relationship with a girl for the past three months so finally left his home they were sharing. The other girl moved directly in! He has not made any contact and has not shown any concern towards her welfare she is back in her own home but spending most time with her family for support! She is trying very hard to be strong and get through this nightmare, she called the wedding off again when she found out he had been unfaithful and also very concerned on his unreasonable and cruel behaviour and mixed messages! He als has been found to using cocaine in they home and when with his friends he drinks and drives and his behaviour shows no empathy or concern to her health and well being. She has continually tried in the past to break free from his hold she ask early into the pregnancy if he wanted to have the child and he assured her that he wanted her to have the baby get married etc. And convinced her to move in with him! She is now frightened of what he will do next and is unpredictable she doesn't want him in her life as she is concerned for her baby's safety. She has asked us to change locks and make this secure as he knows where she lives. He is wealthy and thinks he can treat people how he likes, and always gets what he wants!(wolf of walstreet) he refers to his gang as the wolf pack! They all cheat on there partners and do drugs! Etc!! My daughter is worried about the birth and registering it? And would prefer she has parental responsibility we can help support her financially and with the child's needs. Lease can you give any advice ?
Submitted: 15 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 15 days ago.

Hi, thank you for your question. Firstly, as they are unmarried it is her decision whether to register him on the birth certificate or not. However, even if he is not registered on the birth certificate, the child will have a right to a relationship with her father but your daughter can reasonably restrict this if there are any welfare or child protection concerns - such as the drug use you have mentioned. If they cannot reach and agreement in relation to the arrangements directly, he will be entitled to pursue a court application for a child arrangement order but the concerns will be assessed by the court prior to making any orders.

Furthermore, she will be entitled to seek child maintenance from him which will be based on his gross salary and how often (on average) the child stays overnight with him. This is your daughter's right to claim and an obligation on him to pay and is not in exchange for any contact arrangements.

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for your question without a positive rating. Thank you

Expert:  Harris replied 14 days ago.

Hi, this question remains open. If you found my information provided helpful please could you rate my response positively using the stars at the top of this page as I will not be credited for my response without a positive rating.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice