How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1253
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I gabmle online, made deposit 4000 pounds, won 23000 pounds,

Customer Question

i gabmle online , made deposit 4000 pounds, won 23000 pounds, now casino ask proof of my fundings. I recently got 25000 pounds loan. Can they refuse to pay my winnings acusing me playing outside my means?
Submitted: 12 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 12 days ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

No - unless its against their terms and conditions.

They need funding proof because of money laundering regulations.

But its not up to them to not pay you if you got a loan. Even if you did, it is nothing to do with them.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
well, its just i send them all the documents, and they saw 25 000 pounds deposited to my account, and asking where this come from. Im afraid that when i tell them that it was a loan.They send this:
we are are required to verify that our players are not playing outside their means, and thus need to see any salary, previous big casino wins etc, as confirmation that players who deposit a lot are not spending more than they can afford.Maybe they will say its outside my playing means, make such deposit from loan?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 12 days ago.

They dont know what the loan is for - it could have been for a car or anything.

But in any event they should have asked for this BEFORE they allowed you to play.

Unless it says it was a loan, you can say it was a sum of money that you were due - which is correct

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
you can say it was a sum of money that you were due ? what do you mean?
I took this loan for consolidate my other debts and other. Just to spend freely. I will send them loan documents and Ill see where they will go after that.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 12 days ago.

Ok. I am sure it will be fine - they have NO REASON to deny you.

If this answers your question could I invite you to rate my answer, 5 stars the happy face before you go today, otherwise the site doesn’t pay me for the time spent with you. Thanks in advance!

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 12 days ago.

By the way what did you win on? Was it a slot machine game?

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
can i rate it a bit later? when ill get feedback from casino regarding my suplyed document?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 12 days ago.

Sure. But please do, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
i will i promise, thank you
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 12 days ago.

Thanks in advance.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice