How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30929
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I work for severn Trent water as a meter reader!..we work an

Customer Question

Hi, I work for severn Trent water as a meter reader!..we work an odd system! working 8.9 hrs a day but only paid for 7.4 hrs a day!...then we take time off in march and sept for the hrs we don't get paid for in Lieu!...we get 185 hrs a year annual leave which has always been calculated 185 divide by 7.4 =25 days leave! we are being told that as we work 8.9 hrs a day though as I say we only get paid for 7.4 a day they will be calculating our leave 185 hrs divide by 8.9 hrs so we will loose 4 days per year leave!..though 1.5hrs per day is taken time in Lieu!...they are going to amend our contracts to this affect. Seems wrong, but can they do that? Also the same grade of workers in other Depts get paid overtime as time and a half!...is tis not in equivalent?
Submitted: 13 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 13 days ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 13 days ago.

How long have you been working for them and has this been the way your anual leave has been worked out since you began?

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Hi Ben 4 1/2 years, always been the same!
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 13 days ago.

Hi there and thank you for your response. I will review the relevant information and laws and will get back to you at the earliest opportunity. There is no need to wait here as you will receive an email when I have responded. Also, please do not responded to this message as it will just push your question to the back of the queue and you may experience unnecessary delays. Thank you.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 13 days ago.

Just to check are you getting paid for the time you take in lieu?

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
we work 8.9hrs but get paid for 7.4 hrs, ..the 1.5 hrs overtime per day gets paid in lieu time we take in march and sept
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
I could provide you with a copy of my contract?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 12 days ago.

If you could please that would be helpful

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Will send after work!
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
The contract says March and Sept are rest periods but that is time in lieu and is payed for by us working 1.5 hrs extra every day. So every month we only take home the pay for 7.4 hrs..but they are calculating our leave on 8.9
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 12 days ago.

Hi there, I am very sorry I have been called away on a family mater and will not be available for the next few days at least. I will open this question up to all other experts to see if anyone else can help. Please do not reply in the meantime as it will just assign it back to me and you will experience a delay. Thank you

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 10 days ago.
Hello,
It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
that's ok
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 8 days ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 7 days ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
please
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 6 days ago.
Hello,
Which would you like me to do?
Thank you,
Nicola

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice