How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69364
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Not sure if I'm in the right place, but I have received a

Customer Question

Hi there, not sure if I'm in the right place, but I have received a bailiff letter say that they have a warrant to take goods but it's my father's property also I've just lost my job threw the company I work for going bust not to sure what to do.can u help ??
Submitted: 11 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 11 days ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today.

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Hello Ben , OK thanks
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 11 days ago.

What is the debt for and how much is the total amount due?

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Txt is fine thank you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 11 days ago.

No problem at all. Please do provide the information requested so that I can look into this for you. Thank you

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
It's for a catolgue and a total of £967
Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Still there Ben ?
Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Hello
Customer: replied 11 days ago.
If you could give me some advice it would be much ..thank you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 11 days ago.

OK, thank you for your response. I will review the relevant information and laws and will get back to you at the earliest opportunity. There is no need to wait here as you will receive an email when I have responded. Also, please do not responded to this message as it will just push your question to the back of the queue and you may experience unnecessary delays. Thank you.

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Hi Ben , I still haven't heard from you so I would like a refund, a.s.a.please , don't see why it would take over 6/7 hours to respond to something that you probably know , £18 waste of money...cheers
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 11 days ago.

Hi there, sorry I sent a message earlier saying that I had looked into this but could not help and that I opened it up to other experts on the site. Not sure why it has not registered, my connection may have been weak at the time as I was mobile all day today. You can leave the question open on the site for a little bit longer to see if anyone else can help, if not you can always get a refund. thanks

Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 days ago.

Hi. i will be able to help with this. Do you owe the money?

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
I do
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 days ago.

Ok. I'm not sure what your question is then?

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
The question was can I stop bailiff with a warrant. , what are my options there has to be some , what ground the I have by law to appeal the warrant or suspend it ? Come on Jo I know you must have some law up your sleeve....
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 days ago.

Well, there are no magic wands.

If you owe the money then you owe the money.
If they have a warrant then there isn't much that can be done to delay them.

You can always refuse to let them in. Long term that won't solve anything but short term it will.

You are not giving me any grounds of appeal so far. Obviously I cannot help you make up something. If you have a particular objection or issue then we can look at whether it is a ground of appeal but at the moment you seem to accept owing the money.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice