How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70118
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Argos failed to tell me that the office 365 product could

Customer Question

Argos failed to tell me that the office 365 product could not be refunded. After I saw it was £60 for the year I didn't want it but the customer service assistant had activated it without my knowledge. As a result I couldn't change it for a different deal at the same price but with mcafee as an extra. The manager told me that the nearest item to my product had been shown. It's not his task to research the item. He said he is not obliged to tell me the product is non refundable. Even though the computers I bought were also non refundable and she told me that. I asked to raise complaint but he wouldn't accommodate that and responded by saying "what for". The tone was aggressive. He told me if he provided every customer with help choosing the right product the queue would be out the door
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

How can I help with this please?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Am I right? Should they inform customers a product is non refundable
Have they a duty to ensure that there is information about the product
James told me I can't complain because I have no complaint
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hello jo are you there?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

Well, no product is refundable automatically unless you agreed rights of cancellation.

A refund is only an option if there is a fault bringing it within the Consumer Rights Act. This isn't the position here. You just don't particularly want the product. There would not be a refund available in those circumstances in law unless you had agreed rights of cancellation. They would never have agreed though so it is academic.

Therefore, I'm afraid he is correct. Unless the product is faulty in some way a refund is not automatically available.

Sorry if that is bad news.

Can I clarify anything for you?


Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Why did Argos tell me the computers were non refundable but omitted that the software was also. Surely the seller has a duty to tell the customer that the product is being activated at the till. It's now into the 12 months. I am not even going to install it until the new year. That can't be right?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

Probably because there is no obligation to tell you anything at all.

The presumption is that products are not refundable save for the circumstances above.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Ok. Just not the best goods provider then. I will be sending back their card. Manager was aggressive an threatening. I told Argos. Thank you jo
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.

No problem.

All the best.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice