How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34028
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My daughter, 32, single, has severe bipolar dis and BPD.

Customer Question

My daughter, 32, single, has severe bipolar dis and BPD. Many self harms over 5 years. Each time she is admitted to mental wards she tells doctors she is ok and no more suicidal. So they discharge, only next day to self harm again. Repeat such several times now. I am fearful of losing my daughter. Can I get the law to help me decide solely for her care, admission against her will?
Dr B Pal
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

What is it that you would like to know?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
May I have your advice if I can take like a court order to take charge of my daughter's medical matters esp to get mental hospital treatment as an inpatient because she discharges herself after only a day or two as she tells doctors she is no longer suicidal, whereas she has again self harmed herself the very next day. Happened a few times like that. I fear she has not had long enough management. The doctors say they can't keep her against her wish.
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

Do the Doctors say that she actually has Mental Capacity?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
that's why they say they can't detain her against her wishes..
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

Is she ever in a position where she does NOT have capacity?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
When she harms herself, or when she says she might do something like jumping off a brdge but at these times she is not with a doctor!! Later she says to them she is no longer suicidal but I am ringin you now
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Will call another time but pl respond to dilemma that she can be suicidal frequently, and self harming often but picture different when with a docotr, thanks.
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

Has she ever been sectioned?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
at least twice in last 4 years.
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

When was the last time?

Would she be willing to sign a Lasting Power of Attorney in your favour?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Last was few weeks ago. She wont sign anything like that!
Can you please advise if there are any provisions at all in English law to say I can take decision for her when she is so suicidal that they keep her in hospital even if she refuses ?
Otherwise may I thank you and close this for now?
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

YOU can only do this if you are appointed as her Deputy

Details here

My concern is that the process can be a long one and given the fluctuating nature of the disability your daughter may well be "better" when the Order finally comes to be made

However the Court of Protection does have other powers that may be of use

and sadly this is the only potential option you have

Please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Many thanks
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

You are most welcome i hope all goes well

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions