How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

I am trying to my grandaughter and the fostering commuter

Customer Question

I am trying to foster my grandaughter and the fostering commuter have told me I have to reduce my hours to be accepted through panel which is the firest week of January I work as an assistant manager for a care agency and have been told by them to do that all they can offer me is bank carer on 0 hours I am currently contracted to 40 hours a week all I need is 2 months to get through panel and ensure my grandaughter is not takem and put with strangers hoe do I stand on keeping my job but reducing my hours and contract
Sharon
Submitted: 4 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 3 days ago.

Hello Sharon my name is***** am a solicitor and I am happy to help you today. How long have you worked for your employer for?

Customer: replied 2 days ago.
Unfortunatley only 6 months so am aware I won't be covered by employment law
Expert:  Jenny replied 2 days ago.

Have you asked your employer if they will agree to this?

Customer: replied 2 days ago.
I am waiting for an answer which they should have given me Monday
Expert:  Jenny replied 2 days ago.

How old is your granddaughter?

Customer: replied 2 days ago.
She was 5 in September and has been wirh me since the end of June
Expert:  Jenny replied 2 days ago.

thanks, ***** ***** have worked there 26 weeks which you have if you have been there 6 months you have a right to request flexible working arrangements under employment law. The employer must agree to a change in your working hours unless it has a good business reason not to if you have parental responsibilities for a child in your home.

I would imagine the reason they are taking time to come back to you is that they are taking advice on it.

Expert:  Jenny replied 2 days ago.

Hello Sharon is there anything further you would like to know? If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would be so kind as to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice