How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1295
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I have a flat being rented at the moment, ppl renting the

Customer Question

Hi, i have a flat being rented at the moment, ppl renting the flat say i failed to let them know there is construction going on the building and they will want compensation for that.....can they do that ?
Submitted: 10 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 10 days ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

What is it you want to achieve please?

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
I want to know if they have the right to claim money from me because i failed to let them know there is constructiongoing on in the building.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 10 days ago.

Did you fail to mention this? Did you know about it?

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
I did not know about this, thats why i did not mention it
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 10 days ago.

Is there works going on? If so, in what way?

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Scafolding to renew facade and paint of building
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 10 days ago.

Did the freeholders not tell you this was going on?

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
The building management where discussing this with my husband for months and taking quotes, but i was not aware of the starting date when i rented the flat
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 10 days ago.

Thanks. If you did not know then you are not liable. It is only where you knew about it, or reasonably knew about it would there be a claim.

So no, the tenant can not move out unless you knew about it.

If you knew and didnt declare, then they could move out, because it affects their enjoyment and may have been material to whether they would have signed the contract
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Are they able to claim back all previous rent amounts ? Or just move out ?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 10 days ago.

No. They can not - you could sue them for breach of contract.

Does hat clarify?

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
If they go ahead with any law suit, do you have an office and a lawyer that can handle the case? If yes please send me details incase of need
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 10 days ago.

Sadly we cant act for you as this is a question and answer site.

But you can come back here and ask questions if need be

Does that clarify?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice