How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70124
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

A son who is living in our house who is violent, verbally

Resolved Question:

A son who is living in our house who is violent, verbally abusive, pays no keep, I believe is on drugs and lays in bed all day. I want him out of my house, how do I do it
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

Has he paid any rent?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
No, I have asked for rent but won't pay it. He also works for our Company although we are shortly closing it. He has always been late and is currently not going to work
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

But has he ever paid anything at all?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I need to know if I can get rid of him legally
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

Yes, so has he ever paid anything?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Years ago I think he may have given me some money but never regularly or recently
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

Ok. Was that specifically for the cost of living there though?

Or for something else?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
is this still within the £38?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

What?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Are these questions still within the £38 I paid?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

Yes.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Ok thanks for clarification. As I say he has never paid regular amounts of money, Any money he did pay would have been a token amount towards his keep to live in my house, i.e. food, electricity etc. There is no formal arrangement and as I say he hasn't paid me anything since he returned living with us 3 months ago. He moved out with a girlfriend for a short spell but returned home on 3.10.2016. Problems ever since
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

Ok. He is a lodger then rather than just a guest. He may very well be a bad lodger but that is a different matter.

You can still evict him but you need to give him notice.

He is entitled to at least 14 days written notice and it would probably be safer to give him 28.

The good news is though that if he doesn't go at the end of that time period you don't need a court order. You can just wait until he leaves the house and change the locks after him.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Does a Solicitor have to write a letter or do we just write one? I presume if he becomes abusive you just call the Police?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

No, you can do it. An email or text is fine too although I would print it off and attach it to his door and take photographs just for safety.

Yes, if he misbehaves cal the police.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

No problem and all the best.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70124
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    31432
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    31432
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    13955
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2251
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    758
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions