How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46152
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I brought 2 small watches from Atlas editions from a

Resolved Question:

I brought 2 small watches from Atlas editions from a magazine full page advert.The problem in now for 3 separate occasions they have sent me more.I have talked to Thompsons solicitors on the phone and they gave me advice.To send each one back by special delivery.This has cost me £7.20 each time.I have told them in the packages that I donot want more sent to me.It is impossible to talk to them on a phone.I know I will get another sent.It is now getting ridiculous.I have thought of sending their merchandise back by just signed for.But like this I know they will say they have received them when they have.I am now in a spiral situation and need help.I believe they are playing a sick game.I have never encountered anything like this before in 61 years in my life.Can you send me strong advice please of how to halt this.Can I send them back by just signed for post which would be cheaper.How do I stand by law.I have not subscribed to a club or anything.This is really weird as it costs them £4.60 to send them to me and I just send them back.Please can you advise me.
Yours faithfully Mr B Norris
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 months ago.

Have they contacted you to ask for these items back?

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46152
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
no
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 months ago.

Thanks I will call shortly, just dealing with another customer I was already helping, thanks

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 months ago.

I tried calling but only get through to an automated reply system telling me to hang up?

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 months ago.

As I was not able to get in contact with you I will reply on here instead. You do not have to keep sending the items back. Whilst these will not be unsolicited goods, you still have no obligation to send them back and certainly not pay anything in the process of doing so.

Your actions from now on should be as follows:

1. Contact the company and request that they arrange collection of the goods, either physically coming round to do so or sending a courier or pre-paid shipping labels. Tell them that you are giving them 14 days in which they can contact you and arrange collection or you will dispose of the goods. Keep copies of any correspondence sent and ideally send by recorded delivery.

2. If they fail to get in touch with you then you are no longer obliged to keep the items and can dispose of them. You may wish to keep them for longer just in case but that is entirely up to you.

As to ensuring they no longer send any items, sadly you cannot prevent that – no one can physically force them to do so. Hopefully with time they will realise their error. In the meantime there is nothing stopping you from sending further correspondence to advise them of that.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice