How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 47050
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Used an online service where they had a free 14 day trial, I

Resolved Question:

Used an online service where they had a free 14 day trial, I cancelled with them by emailing (as stated on their website) canceled my payment method, they suspended my account after the trial cause they couldn't take payment and now they are claiming that I didn't cancel and I need to pay for a service I cannot access and canceled. They are a German based company and I'm in the UK
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 months ago.

Do you have copies of the cancellation email you sent that you can use if necessary?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
ive spoken to them on the phone, they have asked me to send them proof of the email so i just forwared it on to them and they replied
Unfortunately you have sent your cancellation to the wrong e-mail-address. For cancellation***@******.*** is the correct recipient.
However, as a gesture of goodwill I am willing to cut some off our costs and offer you a reduced settlement fee of 115.00 EUR (=GBP 97.51).
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
but since i couldn't use the service after the trial cause they suspended it then it seems wrong them demanding money
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 months ago.

Did they specify in the terms an email to be used for cancellation?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
when your logged onto their website you click cancel account and it takes you through 3 pages trying to convice you to pay, afterwards they say ring a number to cancel (which no one answers on) or send an email since no email address was present i looked it up and found that email address for them
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 months ago.

If they simply stated you must cancel by email and did not provide a dedicated cancellation email, you should be able to argue that you have cancelled as per their terms because you did after all send an email to one of their recognised email addresses.

Also they did indeed cut off your services at the start which meant you could not use them and whilst that may not automatically exonerate you for the full amount, it would at least give you a good chance to argue a discount.

Finally, they are a German company, you are a UK individual. To force you to pay anything they have to take you to court and win. The amount is a rather low £100. Considering the complexities involved in cross-country claims, I very much doubt they will ever go as far as suing you over this. They may pursue you now and make threats but in reality these mean nothing because only with a formal court judgment in their favour can they force you to pay anything. Even if they make a claim you would have reasonable grounds to argue you are not liable, or that the total amount should be reduced.

You can stick to your guns and refuse to pay and let them take this further if they want to, which as mentioned in reality is unlikely.

I trust this has answered your query. Please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars above - this is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you still need me to clarify anything else, please reply on here and I will assist as best as I can. Thank you

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 47050
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    31432
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    31432
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    13955
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2251
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    758
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice