How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69900
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My partner was arrested last night for common assault on

Resolved Question:

Hi
My partner was arrested last night for common assault on myself due to a witness seeing an "incident" happen through our bedroom window. I told the officer nothing happened and he was arrested and charged this morning. He has a court date due this week but without any concrete evidence from my behalf only this woman supposedly seeing an incident happen, can he still be found guilty? Will I have to attend court too if I've already told the police I don't want any part of it/ it didn't happen?
Thanks
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

Hi - how can I help please?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Hi have you received my query?
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
This is confusing have you received my original question?
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Are you there
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Hello?My partner was arrested last night for common assault on myself due to a witness seeing an "incident" happen through our bedroom window. I told the officer nothing happened and he was arrested and charged this morning. He has a court date due this week but without any concrete evidence from mybehalf only this woman supposedly seeing an incident happen, can he still be found guilty? Will I have to attend court too if I've already told the police I don't want any part of it/ it didn't happen?
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Hello?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

The reason you are experiencing delay is that you keep posting before I have responded which pushes the question to the back of my list.

Who called the police?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Oh sorry. An eye witness neighbour
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

Ok. Have you made a statement?

Or signed the officer's notes?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
No
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

Well, they could prosecute on the basis of the evidence of the eye witness. I have to say that it would be helpful if people didn't stick their noses into things that had nothing to do with them and concentrated perhaps on getting a job and being a useful member of society.

However, they could prosecute him.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

You won't be required to attend.

You are not a witness in this case.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I know!! I hate nosey people. With it being common assault he couldn't actually go to prison for this could he?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

Yes, I know. If they were busy with work and hobbies they would not have time to get involved in other people's rows. It is just that they are bored.

Common assault does carry custody but he won't get custody.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69900
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I know!!!! Who even stands there watching or listening to other peoples' rows I'm personally too busy/not interested. Have too much time on their hands. Ok that's good thanks so much for your help!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice