How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lisa Lawyer Your Own Question

Lisa Lawyer
Lisa Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 48
Experience:  Qualified solicitor
83289945
Type Your Law Question Here...
Lisa Lawyer is online now

Can a public collectibles auction company ban a bidder from

Resolved Question:

Can a public collectibles auction company ban a bidder from bidding based on unproven assumptions the auction house has about the bidder?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Lisa Lawyer replied 1 month ago.

Hello and thank you for your question. I would be happy to assist.

Every auction house has their own terms and conditions by which they must operate. These are usually available on their website. The terms and conditions of the auction house almost certainly contain a provision which gives them absolute discretion as to whether or not they accept particular bids. Assuming that this is the case, they may therefore refuse any party the opportunity to bid on one or more items. There is no obligation for them to justify that decision, or for it to be reasonable. Just as any shop has discretion to refuse to serve a particular customer if they wish, the power to make such a decision unfortunately lies with the auction house.

I understand that you have tried to clear up the misconceptions that you believe have led the auction house to refuse to accept bids from you but have not been successful. I would suggest that continuing to try to resolve the misunderstanding in this way is your only option at this stage, perhaps by seeking to discuss the matter with the manager of the auction house directly. Be aware, however, that unfortunately the auction house cannot be compelled to review their decision or listen to your point of view on the matter - Their decision is final.

I hope that this assists and am sorry that it is not more positive news. If it concludes your query, please confirm by pressing the green button below to accept and rate this response.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I've scanned the various UK Consumer Rights Acts and many other laws and directives. Public auction houses are fairly free of government oversight including not having to inform online bidders of item flaws, for which there is no recourse once received by the buyer. However, I found a section, which I failed to bookmark, that I believe specifically stated that auction companies, if holding simultaneous live as well as online auctions, could not bar any online bidder as long as the bidder registers a valid credit card with the online host.
Expert:  Lisa Lawyer replied 1 month ago.

As above, I would suggest you obtain and review the particular auctioneer's terms and conditions. I expect these to contain a provision entitling them to refuse to accept any bid at their discretion.

If this concludes your query, please confirm by pressing the green button below to accept the response.

Expert:  Lisa Lawyer replied 1 month ago.

Hello, just checking in to see how things are going. Do you need further assistance?

Lisa Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 48
Experience: Qualified solicitor
Lisa Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions