How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70012
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I would like advice on a driving matter, having a clear

Customer Question

I would like advice on a driving matter, having a clear licence a month ago and doing around 45000 miles year, I know I have to be careful BUT I have been caught 3 times in the last month, once for 35 in a 30, offered a driving speed course but did one 2 years ago. doing 82 on a dual carriage way, but my worst offence was while stuck in a queue of traffic and going less than 5 miles an hour was caught sending a text by the police and given 6 points. All in all a disaster. I work as a rep and therefore need my licence. Is there anything that I can do to save me losing my licence?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

Is there any way you could travel without driving?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
No, I cover the whole of the south west visiting hospitals and public transport rubbish down here
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

Are taxis prohibitive?

Could you pay a driver?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I live in Devon and cover areas such as Gloucester, cotswolds, worcester, Devizes Swindon Bristol these are over 100 miles to get there, travel to units before I return home so often do over 200 miles a day so taxis would be huge cost, I earn £58000, I am the main earner, husband earns less than 20K have a daughter which I have to pay her accommodation at uni as i am over a certain money threshold have another going this year, mortgage and bills etc just would not allow me to pay the extra.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

If you acquire more than twelve points in a three year period the starting point is that you will banned for six months for totting.

However, you can make an application to avoid a ban or reduce it on the basis that you will suffer exceptional hardship. That does really mean exceptional rather than just inconvenience though.

On the topic of loss of work, courts can be a bit hit and miss. You should bear in mind that the burden of proof passes to you so you will have to prove the nature of your work and why it is not possible to do it otherwise than by driving. That usually means getting evidence of train and bus time tables and proposals from taxi companies over the cost.

That said, there is conflicting case law on the topic of whether or not loss of job alone is adequate. I have always found the way to win these things is to show that there will be an impact upon innocents such as employees or family who will be put out of their home if you cant put the mortgage etc etc.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Although I earn 58,000 a year, husband on less than 20k I am the main earner, have 1 child at uni and pay for her upkeep which is £450 a month, plus mortgage of £850 and all bills. I do have another child at home plus she will be going to uni in September which will incur costs again plus the costs of daily living would not allow me to pay for this and guessing I would lose my job if my licence is taken away.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

I think our posts crossed?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Ah was not sure what was happening
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

Can you see above?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
just read your post regarding impact to others, will have to go down that route and fingers crossed ...
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 month ago.

Usually you win these things if you produce evidence of the impact that it will have upon others.

Remember you have the burden of proof so you have to produce evidence.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions