How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3279
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

May I ask for advice regarding Time Share claims, I have

Resolved Question:

Good Afternoon, May I ask for advice regarding Time Share claims, I have received a number of phone calls to travel to Manchester to meet a company representative to discuss compensation from R C I and Club Decosta. Could I have some advice please, Thank you, ***** ****************
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Hello Bobby my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Have they asked for any fees?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
No,it looks as if there job is to get me to Manchester to meet another company.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Do you have Timeshare or points based property?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
We were advised to go to Spain and legally paid £5,000 to get free of our two Time shares. We have not heard back from them since now this company say we can claim back the fee we paid plus maintenance cost which are due back.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

There are companies that are genuine and others which are not.

If you are asked to pay anything up front, say you are happy to do this as long as it goes into Escrow.

That that is a third party service which holds the money. When and only when the company has completed the work and you are happy do they release it to them.

So if any payments are asked for - then you can agree as long as its on Escrow.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I will ask if I can have the name of the company i have to meet in Manchester.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Sure. I can do a basic search if they are Ltd

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
They are saying no win no fee and are asking for 30 percent of return should we win.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Ok - that is fair as long as there are NO up front fees

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
They will email me the company's name.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Yes they should. But as I have said before if they want up front fees, you can agree, as long as its placed in ESCROW

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
The Company is, FHAMarketing. Adamson House, the towers Didabury park Manchester M20 2yy. Www.fhamarketing.co.uk.Sorry but I just got the info.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

They are based in Manchester but its an 0121 number for Birmingham!
I would only pay using Escrow as advised

Does that clarify?

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3279
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions