How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 47102
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

HSBC in UK have suspended my account pending investigation

Resolved Question:

HSBC in UK have suspended my account pending investigation into my company this despite me giving all information they asked for in NOvember last year.
How should I proceed
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 months ago.

How far have you gone with the bank's own internal complaints procedure?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I did send the information they requested on the 18th November by UPS Courrier. Since then I have answered more questions via telephone and was advised that everything was in ordder and thet the process of unblocking the account would proceed, this was FRiday 7th April, since then I have called every day. Today I called the complaints dept and they advised that the legal team were finalising the case
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
meanwhile my creditors are taking legal action against me and I am being charged interest of the outstanding payment. HSBC are sitting on around Euro 150,000 of my money which I cannot touch
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
hello are you there
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 months ago.

Yes still here, are you able to take out any loans to cover these payments in the meantime?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I dont need to take a loan as I am still trading
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
thats not ther issue, I need to release the money thats blocked
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
this is taking too long
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Sorry but you are very slow and non responsive, I need quicker answers otherwise I will ask for a refund
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 months ago.

I am a lawyer, not a typist I'm afraid, so typing answers will take some time especially when I have to look at things in relation to this whilst composing my answer

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 months ago.

No I understand I was just finding out more about your position. OK, the issue is that there is no easy way to force the release of the money and for the bank to promptly resolve this. There are likely to be complex investigations or deliberations going on in the background to determine the position and whether there are sufficient reasons to justify its release. That is why I was asking how far you had gone along with the complaints process because before you can engage a third party you would have to have been through the bank’s full complaints process and received a final decision from them. Therefore at the start you are very much limited to only communicating with the bank directly and raising a formal complaint over this to try and get it resolved internally. Of course they may not necessarily be as helpful as you may want them to be or deal with this as efficiently as you may expect them but it is still a requirement to try and resolve this directly with them fist before you take this any further. Hence why I wanted to check if you can potentially take out a loan to cover these payments to take the pressure off and then either pay these off when the matter is resolved or pursue the bank for it in due course if they unreasonably withhold the money over a prolonged period of time.

Once you have reached the stage where a final decision has been communicated by the bank, you can consider taking this to a third party, namely the Financial Ombudsman. They will have the opportunity to look into this from an independent perspective and can communicate with the bank over what has happened so far in the process. They can then make an independent decision which can be binding on the bank, i.e. they can force the bank to do something like unfreeze your account and return some or all of the funds.

Finally, you can consider going to court but this is the most expensive and risky option so ideally you need to go through the above two first before you consider that. But a court would not automatically rule in your favour if the bank had reasonable grounds to do what they have done so it would all depend on why they had frozen the account in the first place and their reasons, therefore it all depends on what evidence they provide. I would hope it does not get that far though and you would also get a good feel of your position once the Ombudsman has made a decision and this would allow you to determine if court is a wise option.

In any event, the main point I wish to make is that there is no quick fix to this. That is the unfortunate reality but as long as you are aware and adjust your expectations based on that you can proceed with a more structured approach using the above options. Does this clarify things a bit for you?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Not really, I have already contacted the Ombudsman and they advised they cannot help because my company employing 7 people with a turnover of Euro 5 million is too small
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 months ago.

Was the Financial Ombudsman in the UK?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I have already asked HSBC if they could pay directly my creditors and they refused
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 months ago.

looks like your turnover is too big as it is up to 2m euros turnover that would be covered. So you either have to continue directly with HSBC or go to court. Dealing directly with them means that you are relying on their own efficiency and pace of dealing with this, which of course is no guarantee of a prompt resolution

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 months ago.

Which leaves you with court action but you would need specialist lawyers for this type of claim to make sure you get it right

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
OK thanks for your reply, I do not wish to proceed with you any further
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 months ago.

No problem and all the best

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 47102
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    31432
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    31432
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    13955
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2251
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    758
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice