How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Michael Holly Your Own Question

Michael Holly
Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6709
Experience:  I have 20 years of experience as a solicitor in litigation and other areas
12609314
Type Your Law Question Here...
Michael Holly is online now

We are making a probate claim and now have a Pre Trial

Resolved Question:

We are making a probate claim and now have a Pre Trial Review date. We have been instructed to produce a Pre Trial Review bundle, Chronology, Skeleton Arguments, Case Summary and Draft order or draft directions.
Can you explain to me what they mean by a draft order or draft directions do you have an example?
Submitted: 10 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 10 days ago.

I assume that you are representing yourselves.

Assuming this is correct, you do not need to worry about either.

Directions are a timetable by which both parties are expected to complete the various steps necessary to get the case ready for trial. Solicitors acting for the parties are expected to assist the court by making suggested directions. However, those representing themselves are not.

The same applies to a draft order.

I hope this helps. If there are any further points please reply I will be happy to respond.

Kindly rate my answer before leaving the site so I get credit for my time.

Best wishes

Michael

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Is there any circumstances that LIP's would be expected to produce Draft Orders or Draft directions, as my wife believes that the Estate lawyers has hinted that if we don't the case may be struck out.
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 6 days ago.

The court would not in my view expect a litigant in person to produce either draft directions or a draft order. It requires legal knowledge to do so and as a litigant in person you are not expected to have any. The Civil Procedure Rules which govern how litigation is conducted stipulate the duty of solicitors where they are against a LiP to assist in technical matters and they should be producing both the draft directions and draft order.

If you are concerned I would write to the Court Manager at the Court where the matter is being dealt with, explain that you do not know how to do these items.

The case will not be struck out if you fail to do so, producing a draft of the directions and order is a courtesy to the court to save the judge time. The judge will give what directions and make whatever order the judge thinks fit so producing drafts is usually a totally wasted exercise anyway.

Kindly rate my answer before leaving the site so I get credit for my time

Best regards

Michael

Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6709
Experience: I have 20 years of experience as a solicitor in litigation and other areas
Michael Holly and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions