How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70519
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I had an incident and received racial abuse on Twitter and

Resolved Question:

Hello i had an incident and received racial abuse on Twitter and derogatory insult s about my race also stereotyping some hateful speech if i wanted to ask a solicitor to prosecute is there a time limit for when it was said
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

When did this happen?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
This week
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Do i have 6 months it's unclear on cps
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Why does it matter about the exact date
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

You could make a report to the police.

Actually if it is racially aggravated then there is no time limit.

However, to be wholly honest, with all the cuts in the police budget it is quite unlikely some unacceptable comments on Twitter are going to be given much attention. I'm very sorry but that just isn't the best use of public funds.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I understand ok thanks very much but there is no time limit if it happens again i was reading CP's and it seemed to suggest 6 months so i was confused
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

There is a time limit for most communication offences of 6 months.

Racially aggravated stuff is either way though so not subject to that.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Ok thanks
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

No problem and all the best.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you