How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2541
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I have been trying to get divorced since April 2015. The

Customer Question

I have been trying to get divorced since April 2015. The court granted my degree absolute July 2016. I then got a letter in November 2016 from the court saying they do not have jurisdiction to go ahead with my divorce. I have since had to start my divorce application from the start and am now struggling to get information from the court. I need some advice on what to do.
Submitted: 9 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 9 days ago.

Hi, thank you for your question. Are you able to attach the decree absolute and the court letter using the paperclip or + icon?

Expert:  Harris replied 9 days ago.

Hi, thank you for your question. Are you able to attach the decree absolute and the court letter using the paperclip or + icon?

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Hi, yes I have attached both letters for you.
Expert:  Harris replied 9 days ago.

Thank you for confirming. The problem you had with the divorce is that it was pursued in the first year of marriage. In the first year of marriage you cannot seek a divorce and can only apply for a divorce after 1 year since the marriage has elapsed. If that has now happened you can pursue a new divorce petition - please confirm what advice you seek?

In the meantime if you found my information provided helpful please could provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page as I will not be credited for my response without a positive rating.

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Thanks but I already knew that. The problem I have, is that since I sent the court my new petition in beginning February I have not been able to get any information about my petition on what is going on, I have not had any feed back from them. No one is taking responsibility for the mistake the court made by granting my divorce.
Expert:  Harris replied 8 days ago.

Thanks for elaborating - I would suggest you contact the court by telephone and also send them an email asking for clarification.

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
I have called them and emailed them and they are not getting back to me, I have also sent them a lot of letters
Expert:  Harris replied 8 days ago.

I am afraid that this is the only process that you can follow - you should ensure that all your correspondence clearly have your contact details and address, as well as the case name and case number.

Expert:  Harris replied 4 days ago.

Hi, this question remains open. If you found my information provided helpful please could you rate my response positively using the stars at the top of this page as I will not be credited for my response without a positive rating. You will not be charged for providing a rating.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions