How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69992
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have been issued an NIP for an alleged speeding offence

Customer Question

I have been issued an NIP for an alleged speeding offence committed 19/03, but the notice issue date was 11/04. As I understand it the authorities have to issue the NIP within 14 days of the offence, and as it was clearly issued after that I'd like to know if I could successfully refute the notice. I have not replied to the notice and the 28 day deadline for me to do so has passed.
Submitted: 9 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 days ago.

Hi - what was your speed and do you have any other points on licence?

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
84mph in a 70mph zone, no other points on my licence
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 days ago.

Are you asking whether you have a defence?

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
how I would go about making that defence. Do I send a letter to the police force who issued the notice to me?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 days ago.

No.

If you haven't responded to the S172 request then it is no defence to say that the NIP was out of time.

They may reissue the NIP and therefore refresh the S172 demand. If they do then I would comply. Failing to identify carries 6 points and a fine in the mid hundreds which is almost double what you would have received for the speeding.

They may or may not be out of time anyway. It doesn't matter now as you didn't respond.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Thanks Jo, are you saying I should just hope they reissue the NIP and wait to see if they do? I would be happy to comply if they reissued it, I just wondered if I should try and contact them or not.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 days ago.

Yes.

You can contact them but it doesn't tend to change anything really.

Sometimes the NIPs reveal a number. Sometimes not. If not your only option really is to write in which is a bit like sending letters into a black hole these days.

They will probably reissue. They usually do issue reminders.

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
That clears everything up for me, thanks very much for your help Jo!
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 days ago.

No problem and all the best.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice