How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3258
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I have been Binary Option Trading since January '17, as a

Resolved Question:

Hello,
I have been Binary Option Trading since January '17, as a virtual beginner.
Because initially,I had taken a Margin Loan of £4000, I was refused a withdrawal at the end of April '17, when my account stood at £13194, until my account reached a trading volume of £80,000, unless I deposited a further £3000 approx.
Following a 'phone call today, saying that my account had been traded and stood at £31794, I have now received, at my request, an email stating that if I deposit £5100 into my GTP CAPITAL account, the account will become fully liquid and accessible for the withdrawal requests of the customer.
It also states that: "After you cover the volume, your account will stand on which is the total value that will be accessible for the withdrawal requests."
It is signed by the Financial Manager and the Trader, Account Manager. Can you tell me whether this document is legally binding, please, as we would hate to waste more of our money, by taking another loan?
I can print the email for your attention and I would wish you to tell me whether the document is legally binding, and worth the paper that it is printed upon.
Kind regards,
Marlene Ariss
Submitted: 9 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 9 days ago.

Hello Marlene my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Where are they based please?

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Hello, Jamie,They are based in Marshall Islands, but operating from London. I can send you their email from Yesterday, and also their Terms and Conditions and Rules on Withdrawal and Margin Loan on it, if you will send me your email address, please.When I said that I took a Margin Loan of £4000 initially in January this year, I didn't tell you that I repaid this on 19. 4. 17, when my husband took a loan to help out. We were told by my Account Manager at that time, that if we paid the £4000, I could withdraw £9000 immediately. This, of course, did not happen. Trading went up to 19,194.Then, on 26. 4. 17, I had a call from Jonathan in Finance, telling me that there had been a mistake and unless we paid another £3000+, we would be unable to withdraw anything. We did not pay this.Now, we have been told that as trading has gone up to £31000+, if we pay an extra £5100, this will cover the Trading Volume and we can make a withdrawal for any amount.If you can send your email address, I will send these documents. Or I can print them here, as I do not seem able to create files for them. Your help will be sincerely appreciated.Kind regards,
Marlene
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 days ago.

You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.

If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n1-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.

The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.

If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Thanks, Jamie,I take it that you are advising us not to pay anything extra, nor claim any of the profits from trading our money.Also, when you say that I should set out my losses, I suppose that this will only be our money deposited?Kind regards,
Marlene18/05/2017 11:37
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law SolicitorYou need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 days ago.

No, do Not pay anything else.
This is likely to be a scam. You are not the first and wont be the last person to be ripped off

Does that clarify Marlene?

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Unfortunately, yes.Thanks again, Jamie.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 days ago.

All the best. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, by clicking on the 5 stars or happy face, otherwise the site does not pay me for the time spent with you today. It is also an important part of the online process. Thank you in advance and good luck!

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3258
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice