How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3588
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I was checking some details about a company registered in

Resolved Question:

I was checking some details about a company registered in London and I matched this name Barabara Kahan as a director. Finally I found that the same name seems to be director of hundreds of companies based in London. How this is possible?
Assistant: Thank you. Can you provide any more details to help us find you the right Expert?
Customer: there is one company called Terravision that has many branches and other companies registered under the sane name or director. in one of his companies I found this Barbara Kahan as a director so I was suspicious and I found that this name registered as borned on 1931 is practically the director of a huge number of companies
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

This is a common name of an individual.

What is the FULL name of the company?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I was collecting all the information about an Italian enterpreneur called Fabio Petroni that opened several companies in UK under the name of Terravision (majority). He's under judgment in Italy for fraudolent bankruptcy and I was checking if his English companies at the moment they have some economical problems (statement with overdue). one company is called Britaly and the resigned Director was this Barbara Kahan that I found out is in title with hundreds English companies and it doesn't seems real. She borned on 1931! so I assume is a way to start a company without being involved in controlls.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
No need gir call
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

You can get free information at:

https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/

However you can search by name and/or company.

However if it is a common name (and Khan is) it may bring up lots of results - but you don't necessarily know whether it is the same person.

Anyone can start a company in the UK unless they have been made bankrupt or disqualified.

If Fabio Petroni is corrupt you can inform companies house, who can disqualify him from being a Director or running a business.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
No answer yet
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
this means that if he has been condamned in Italy and there is the advise to the companies hous government they dissolve him like a director in all his companies registered? This wouldn't mean he has to stop to run his English companies?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Correct. He can not be a Director or person in significant control

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
it does. Everyone can have this deal or the procedure is only for solicitors or lawyers
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Everyone.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
it does. Thanks I have seen is possible to charge documentation to the company. But if I need to make this information relevat to the companies house how I should inform them? there is a special address where to get in touch?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Companies House

Crown Way,

Cardiff

CF14 3UZ

UK

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
i suppose is better to write them officially sending the documentation, right?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Correct.

All the best. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, by clicking on the 5 stars or happy face, otherwise the site does not pay me for the time spent with you today. It is also an important part of the online process. Thank you in advance and good luck!

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3588
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
ok finished
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 month ago.

Thanks.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    31432
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    31432
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    13955
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2251
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    758
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions